State Bank of India IFSC Code
RAMAN Branch, RAMAN, RAMAN, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, RAMAN branch in RAMAN, Punjab is SBIN0001733. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 151002301.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- RAMAN
- MICR Code
- City / District
- RAMAN (RAMAN)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- 151301
DISTBHATINDA PUNJAB 151301, Pincode: 151301
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0001733
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0001733)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India RAMAN branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India RAMAN branch in RAMAN, Punjab is SBIN0001733. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India RAMAN branch?
The branch is located at: DISTBHATINDA PUNJAB 151301, Pincode: 151301, RAMAN, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India RAMAN?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India RAMAN is 151002301.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0001733?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001733' represent the specific RAMAN branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in RAMAN
View All →Other Bank Branches in Pincode 151301
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.