State Bank of India IFSC Code
MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA Branch, FARIDKOT, FARIDKOT, Punjab
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA branch in FARIDKOT, Punjab is SBIN0001776. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 142002003.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- FARIDKOT (FARIDKOT)
- State
- Punjab
- Postal Pincode
- 142001
OPP.SHIVALA SOODAM, MAIN BAZAR MOGA,DIST FARIDKOT, PUNJAB 142001, Pincode: 142001
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0001776
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0001776)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA branch in FARIDKOT, Punjab is SBIN0001776. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA branch?
The branch is located at: OPP.SHIVALA SOODAM, MAIN BAZAR MOGA,DIST FARIDKOT, PUNJAB 142001, Pincode: 142001, FARIDKOT, Punjab.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA is 142002003.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0001776?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '001776' represent the specific MAIN BAZAAR, MOGA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in FARIDKOT
View All →RACC RAMPURA PHUL KACHAHARI BAZAR STATE BANK OF INDIA RAMPURA PHUL PHONE NO 01651225704
CIRCULAR ROAD, FARIDKOT, PUNJAB 151203
THE MALL
DIST FARIDKOT, PUNJAB 151203
K N JAIN SCHOOLFARIDKOT
FARIDKOT MINI SECRETARIATE PUNJAB
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 142001
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.