State Bank of India IFSC Code
MADRAS UNIVERSITY Branch, CHENNAI, Chennai, Tamil Nadu
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, MADRAS UNIVERSITY branch in CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu is SBIN0002234. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 600002026.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- MADRAS UNIVERSITY
- MICR Code
- City / District
- CHENNAI (Chennai)
- State
- Tamil Nadu
- Postal Pincode
- 600005
UNIVERSITY BLDGS,CHEPAUK,CHENNAI CHENNAI, 600005, Pincode: 600005
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0002234
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0002234)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India MADRAS UNIVERSITY branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India MADRAS UNIVERSITY branch in CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu is SBIN0002234. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India MADRAS UNIVERSITY branch?
The branch is located at: UNIVERSITY BLDGS,CHEPAUK,CHENNAI CHENNAI, 600005, Pincode: 600005, CHENNAI, Tamil Nadu.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India MADRAS UNIVERSITY?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India MADRAS UNIVERSITY is 600002026.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0002234?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '002234' represent the specific MADRAS UNIVERSITY branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in CHENNAI
View All →41,BALAVINAYAGARBUILDING,1STFLOOR,ELDAMSROAD,ALWARPET600018ARMBCHENNAIATSBTCOIN
67 RAMASWAMY RD CHENNAI
ADAMBAKKAM,3.BY.A.1ST.FLOOR,SRINIVASA.ST.BRINDAVAN.NAGAR.CHENNAI88
84 RAJAJI SALAI, 6TH FLOOR, CHENNAI, TAMIL NADU 600001
NO.5 FIRST CROSS STREET, KASTURBA NAGAR, ADYAR, CHENNAI 600 020
TAMBARAM CHENNAI DISTCHINGLEPUT, 600046
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 600005
View All in Pincode →BIG STREET BRANCH (CHENNAI)
BRANCH (CHENNAI)
CHENNAI - TRIPLICANE (CHENNAI)
CHENNAI CAR STREET (CHENNAI)
CHENNAI TEYNAMPET II (CHENNAI)
CHENNAI TRIPLICANE (CHENNAI)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.