State Bank of India IFSC Code
RAMSU Branch, RAMSU, RAMSU, JAMMU AND KASHMIR
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, RAMSU branch in RAMSU, JAMMU AND KASHMIR is SBIN0005660. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 182002241.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- RAMSU
- MICR Code
- City / District
- RAMSU (RAMSU)
- State
- JAMMU AND KASHMIR
- Postal Pincode
- 182145
DODA JAMMU AND KASHMIR 182145, Pincode: 182145
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0005660
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0005660)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India RAMSU branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India RAMSU branch in RAMSU, JAMMU AND KASHMIR is SBIN0005660. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India RAMSU branch?
The branch is located at: DODA JAMMU AND KASHMIR 182145, Pincode: 182145, RAMSU, JAMMU AND KASHMIR.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India RAMSU?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India RAMSU is 182002241.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0005660?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '005660' represent the specific RAMSU branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 182145
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.