State Bank of India IFSC Code
BAIJUDEHRA Branch, MAHARAJGANJ, MAHARAJGANJ, UTTAR PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, BAIJUDEHRA branch in MAHARAJGANJ, UTTAR PRADESH is SBIN0008256. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 273002260.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- BAIJUDEHRA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- MAHARAJGANJ (MAHARAJGANJ)
- State
- UTTAR PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- 273158
DIST MAHARAJGANJ, U P 273158, Pincode: 273158
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0008256
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0008256)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India BAIJUDEHRA branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India BAIJUDEHRA branch in MAHARAJGANJ, UTTAR PRADESH is SBIN0008256. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India BAIJUDEHRA branch?
The branch is located at: DIST MAHARAJGANJ, U P 273158, Pincode: 273158, MAHARAJGANJ, UTTAR PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India BAIJUDEHRA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India BAIJUDEHRA is 273002260.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0008256?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '008256' represent the specific BAIJUDEHRA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in MAHARAJGANJ
View All →DIST MAHARAJGANJ,U P 273153
STATE BANK OF INDIABAGAPAR
BARGADWABAZAR,POSTPIPRATHOOTHIBARI,DISTTMAHARAJGANJ,UTTARPRADESH273305
STATEBANKOFINDIABARIGAON
STATEBANKOFINDIABHAGIRATPUR
BHITAULI BAZAR,DISTT MAHARAJGANJ,UTTAR PRADESH 273302
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 273158
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.