State Bank of India IFSC Code
BHILAI CHARODA Branch, BHILAI, BHILAI, CHHATTISGARH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, BHILAI CHARODA branch in BHILAI, CHHATTISGARH is SBIN0012129. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 490002019.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- BHILAI CHARODA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- BHILAI (BHILAI)
- State
- CHHATTISGARH
- Postal Pincode
- 490001
BHILAI CHARODA,MAIN ROAD CHARODA BHILAI,DURG 490001, Pincode: 490001
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0012129
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0012129)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India BHILAI CHARODA branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India BHILAI CHARODA branch in BHILAI, CHHATTISGARH is SBIN0012129. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India BHILAI CHARODA branch?
The branch is located at: BHILAI CHARODA,MAIN ROAD CHARODA BHILAI,DURG 490001, Pincode: 490001, BHILAI, CHHATTISGARH.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India BHILAI CHARODA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India BHILAI CHARODA is 490002019.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0012129?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '012129' represent the specific BHILAI CHARODA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in BHILAI
View All →MARKET AREA SECTOR-4, BHILAI, DURG, PIN - 490006
SECTOR - 1, BHILAI - 490 001, DIST. DURG CHHATTISGARH
OLD ADMIN BUILDING,P.O.BHILAI,DISTDURG,490001
NEAR POWER HOUSE, BHILAI, TARA COMLEX, DURG, PIN - 490011
COMMERCIAL BRANCH,GURUDWARA ROAD, INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, HOUSING BOARD COLONY, BHILAI-490026
SECTOR-9BHILAI ,DISTDURG, CHHATTISGARH ,PIN - 490006
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 490001
View All in Pincode →BHILAI (BHILAINAGAR)
BHILAI CAMP TWO (BHILAI)
BHILAI NAGAR (BHILAINAGAR)
BHILAI RISALI (BHILAINAGAR)
BHILAI SECTOR I (BHILAI)
POWERHOUSE BRANCH (BHILAI)
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.