State Bank of India IFSC Code
FATEHPUR Branch, FATEHPUR, FATEHPUR, JHARKHAND
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, FATEHPUR branch in FATEHPUR, JHARKHAND is SBIN0012543. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 815002614.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- FATEHPUR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- FATEHPUR (FATEHPUR)
- State
- JHARKHAND
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
MAIN MARKETFATEHPUR,THANAKUNDAHIT,DIST JAMTARA,JHARKHAND814166
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0012543
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0012543)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India FATEHPUR branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India FATEHPUR branch in FATEHPUR, JHARKHAND is SBIN0012543. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India FATEHPUR branch?
The branch is located at: MAIN MARKETFATEHPUR,THANAKUNDAHIT,DIST JAMTARA,JHARKHAND814166, FATEHPUR, JHARKHAND.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India FATEHPUR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India FATEHPUR is 815002614.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0012543?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '012543' represent the specific FATEHPUR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.