State Bank of India IFSC Code
PANCHANANTALA BEHALA Branch, KOLKATA, KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, PANCHANANTALA BEHALA branch in KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL is SBIN0016633. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 700002451.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- PANCHANANTALA BEHALA
- MICR Code
- City / District
- KOLKATA (KOLKATA)
- State
- WEST BENGAL
- Postal Pincode
- 700008
196B DIAMOND HARBOUR, OPP BEHALA FIRE STATION, DIST. SOUTH 24 PGS, WEST BENGAL 700008, Pincode: 700008
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0016633
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0016633)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India PANCHANANTALA BEHALA branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India PANCHANANTALA BEHALA branch in KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL is SBIN0016633. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India PANCHANANTALA BEHALA branch?
The branch is located at: 196B DIAMOND HARBOUR, OPP BEHALA FIRE STATION, DIST. SOUTH 24 PGS, WEST BENGAL 700008, Pincode: 700008, KOLKATA, WEST BENGAL.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India PANCHANANTALA BEHALA?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India PANCHANANTALA BEHALA is 700002451.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0016633?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '016633' represent the specific PANCHANANTALA BEHALA branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Other State Bank of India Branches in KOLKATA
View All →AE MARKRT SALT LAKE CITY KOLKATA W.B. 24 PARGANAS N
6 DR. S P MUKHERJEE ROAD, BELGHORIA, CALCUTTA - 70056,W.B., DIST 24 PARGANAS NORTH
SAMRIDDHI BHAVAN,BLOCK-C,4TH FLOOR 1ST STRAND ROAD,KOLKATA - 700001
AKRASTATIONROAD,POPSMAHESHTALA,KOLKATA,DISTT.SOUTH24PARGANAS,WESTBENGAL700141.
24 BY 1 BY 1 ALIPORE ROADT KOLKATA W BENGAL 700027
12, BIPLABI KANAI BHATTACHRJEE SARANI, KOLKATA 700027
Other Bank Branches in Pincode 700008
View All in Pincode →Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.