State Bank of India IFSC Code
GANDHI SAGAR Branch, GANDHI SAGAR, GANDHI SAGAR, MADHYA PRADESH
The official Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) for State Bank of India, GANDHI SAGAR branch in GANDHI SAGAR, MADHYA PRADESH is SBIN0030143. The MICR code for cheque clearance is 458002510.
Branch Fact Sheet & Electronic Routing Details
- Bank Name
- State Bank of India
- Branch Name
- GANDHI SAGAR
- MICR Code
- City / District
- GANDHI SAGAR (GANDHI SAGAR)
- State
- MADHYA PRADESH
- Postal Pincode
- N/A
SECTOR NO3,GANDHI SAGAR
How to Read IFSC Code: SBIN0030143
An Indian Financial System Code (IFSC) is a unique 11-character alphanumeric code assigned by the Reserve Bank of India to identify bank branches for electronic payment systems.
First 4 alphabetic characters identify State Bank of India.
5th character is always numeral '0', reserved for future use.
Last 6 alphanumeric characters identify the specific physical branch.
Payment Systems Supported by this IFSC Code
| Payment System | Settlement Time | Minimum Amount | Availability | Ideal For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEFT (National Electronic Funds Transfer) | Half-hourly batches | ₹1 (No minimum) | 24x7x365 | Routine bills, small & medium transactions |
| RTGS (Real Time Gross Settlement) | Real-time instant | ₹2,00,000 | 24x7x365 | High-value urgent financial transfers |
| IMPS (Immediate Payment Service) | Immediate | ₹1 (Max ₹5 Lakh) | 24x7x365 | Instant mobile banking & emergency transfers |
Frequently Asked Questions: State Bank of India (SBIN0030143)
What is the IFSC Code for State Bank of India GANDHI SAGAR branch?
The IFSC Code for State Bank of India GANDHI SAGAR branch in GANDHI SAGAR, MADHYA PRADESH is SBIN0030143. It is used for NEFT, RTGS, and IMPS funds transfer.
What is the address of State Bank of India GANDHI SAGAR branch?
The branch is located at: SECTOR NO3,GANDHI SAGAR, GANDHI SAGAR, MADHYA PRADESH.
What is the MICR Code for State Bank of India GANDHI SAGAR?
The MICR Code for electronic cheque clearing at State Bank of India GANDHI SAGAR is 458002510.
How to decipher the IFSC code SBIN0030143?
The first 4 characters 'SBIN' represent State Bank of India. The 5th character is '0' reserved for future use. The last 6 characters '030143' represent the specific GANDHI SAGAR branch code.
Parent Directory Links
Need help verifying this IFSC Code before sending money?
Read our step-by-step checklist on confirming bank IFSC codes, cheque MICR numbers, and recipient details.